VSAE Awards of Excellence

  • The CEO Award of Excellence is the highest award VSAE bestows on Executive members and is given to an outstanding chief staff executive in recognition of their leadership and achievement.
  • The Association Staff Award of Excellence recognizes an outstanding association staff professional for their contributions to their association. 
  • The Associate Member Award of Excellence recognizes those VSAE member suppliers and vendors who have distinguished themselves through their leadership qualities and professionalism.
  • The Career Service Award is presented to an individual outside of the field of association management who has provided exceptional service over the years to the association community. 

Nominations for the 2021 Awards are Now Being Accepted.

  1. Review past recipients below and the Nomination Guidelines. Nominations must comply fully with the established criteria for the particular award. 
  2. Submit the online Nomination Form by September 10. Nominations received after that date will NOT be accepted.
  3. Awards will be presented at the Awards Luncheon & Silent Auction on December 3.

    SUBMIT NOMINATION   

 

Awards of Excellence Recipients

 

  CEO Association Staff Associate Member Career Service
2018 Bob Ramsey, CAE Linda Loving, CIC, AISM, AIAO Matt Polansky Larry Land, CAE
2017 Dale Bennett Barbara Homiller, CAE Kurt Krause Debbie Dabney
2016 Richard Johnstone, Jr. Wilmer Stoneman, III, CAE Lisa MacArthur None awarded
2015 Rick Eisenman, CAE  Cassie White Denise Creasman Houston Pettus
2014 Stephanie Peters, CAE Danny Mitchell Susan Holland None awarded
2013  Steve Akridge Dean A. Lynch, CAE Bob Hudson Carolyn Blanchard
2012  Robert Bradshaw, MAM Maureen Dingus, CAE Tim Stacer, CMP Howard Feiertag,
CHA, CMP, CHM
 Virginia Tech
2011  Michael J. O'Connor, CAE Robert M. Ramsey, CAE Michele Vetter Moker Don Ryder
The Homestead
2010 Charles R. Covert, Jr., CAE Sue Goldman, CAE, RCE Gus A. Shelton, III Kristi Reynolds
Wintergreen Resort
2009  Steve Morrisette, CAE  Kathleen Bozis, CAE Blanche Powell Jeff Winters
Golden Horseshoe Golf Club
2008 Dave Phillips, CAE Tracie Grady Jason Whitt Jimmy Haynes
Sheraton Richmond West
2007 David Norman Keith Cheatham Tom Spong None awarded
2006  Donna Pugh Johnson  D. Jan Morehead, CAE  Jolene (Butler) Boatright None awarded 
2005  John R. Broadway    Andrew Mann None awarded 
2004  William H. Baxter, CAE    Susan Bowerman  Carmela Bills
Virginia General Assembly
2003  Judy M. Smith, CMP    W.K. "Kim" Beachum  None awarded
2002  William P. Elwood    Robert Hayes  None awarded
2001  James D. Campbell, CAE    Joanne Tripp  Pete Sheffey
Martha Washington Inn
2000  Michael D. Ward    Dennis Flannery  Woodrow Pettus
The Homestead
1999  John W. Macllroy, CAE    Harriet Harris  Carlos Wilson
The Cavalier
1998 Richard Daugherity, CAE   Missie Marks  
1997 Peter Easter, CAE   Jeff Ford, CMP  
1996 James C. Stutts, CAE   Kelly Burd-Adams  
1995 Mark Singer   Sally Noona  
1994 James Carlton Courter, III   Timothy H. Thomas, CHME  
1993 Ted L. Smith, CAE   Rick Eisenman  
1992 None awarded      
1991 Sumpter T. Priddy, Jr.      
1990 Elsie Reamy, CAE      
1989 Charlie F. Finley, CAE      
1988 James F. Duckhardt, CAE      
1987 E.D. Catterton      
1986 J. Randy Bush, CAE      
1985 David G. Ottaway, CAE      
1984 Thomas M. Berry, CAE      
1983 Herbert C. Clegg      
1982 Shockley D. Gardner, Jr.      
1981 Mark W. Saurs, CAE      
1980 Jeff D. Smith, Jr. CAE