Awards of Excellence

VSAE presents the following four awards, typically awarded annually.

  • The CEO Award of Excellence is the highest award VSAE can bestow upon one of its Executive members. This award is given to an outstanding chief staff executive who has been nominated by peers in recognition of his or her leadership and achievement.
  • The Association Staff Award of Excellence gives VSAE the opportunity to recognize an outstanding association staff professional for his or her contributions to their association. Criteria for this award include high integrity, professionalism, recognition from peers, a record of success and achievement in association management, and consistent leadership and service to VSAE.
  • The VSAE Associate Member Award of Excellence allows the association community to recognize those suppliers and vendors among its membership who have distinguished themselves among their peers through their leadership qualities and professionalism.
  • The VSAE Career Service Award is presented to an individual outside of the field of association management who through hard work, pleasing personality, and dedication to his or her job, has provided exceptional service over the years to the association community. Due to the nature of this particular award, nominations may only be submitted by Executive members.

The nominations deadline is Friday, September 8, 2017. Winners will be recognized on December 1, 2017 at VSAE’s Award Luncheon & Silent Auction.

Click here for Award Nomination Form 

Awards of Excellence Past Recipients

 

 CEO

 Association Staff

 Associate Member

 Distinguished Service / Career Service

2016

Richard Johnstone, Jr. Wilmer Stoneman, III, CAE Lisa MacArthur None awarded

2015

Rick Eisenman, CAE   Cassie White Denise Creasman Houston Pettus

 2014

Stephanie Peters, CAE

Danny Mitchell

Susan Holland

None awarded

 2013

 Steve Akridge

Dean A. Lynch, CAE

Bob Hudson

Carolyn Blanchard

 2012

 Robert Bradshaw, MAM

Maureen Dingus, CAE

Tim Stacer, CMP

Howard Feiertag, CHA CMP CHM Va Tech

 2011

 Michael J. O'Connor, CAE

Robert M. Ramsey, CAE

Michele Vetter Moker

Don Ryder, The Homestead

 2010

Charles R. Covert, Jr., CAE

Sue Goldman, CAE, RCE

Gus A. Shelton, III

 Kristi Reynolds, Wintergreen Resort

 2009

 Steve Morrisette, CAE

 Kathleen Bozis, CAE

Blanche Powell

Jeff WInters, Golden Horseshoe Golf Club

 2008

Dave Phillips, CAE

Tracie Grady

Jason Whitt

Jimmy Haynes, Sheraton Richmond West

 2007

David Norman

Keith Cheatham

Tom Spong

 None awarded

 2006

 Donna Pugh Johnson

 D. Jan Morehead, CAE

 Jolene (Butler) Boatright

None awarded 

 2005

 John R. Broadway

 

 Andrew Mann

None awarded 

 2004

 William H. Baxter, CAE

 

 Susan Bowerman

 Carmela Bills, Virginia General Assembly

 2003

 Judy M. Smith, CMP

 

 W.K. "Kim" Beachum

 None awarded

 2002

 William P. Elwood

 

 Robert Hayes

 None awarded

 2001

 James D. Campbell, CAE

 

 Joanne Tripp

 Pete Sheffey, Martha Washington Inn

 2000

 Michael D. Ward

 

 Dennis Flannery

 Woodrow Pettus, The Homestead

1999

 John W. Macllroy, CAE

 

 Harriet Harris

 Carlos Wilson, The Cavalier

1998

Richard Daugherity, CAE

 

Missie Marks

 

1997

Peter Easter, CAE

 

Jeff Ford, CMP

 

1996

James C. Stutts, CAE

 

Kelly Burd-Adams

 

1995

Mark Singer

 

Sally Noona

 

1994

James Carlton Courter, III

 

Timothy H. Thomas, CHME

 

1993

Ted L. Smith, CAE

 

Rick Eisenman, CAE

 

1992

None awarded

     

1991

Sumpter T. Priddy, Jr.

     

1990

Elsie Reamy, CAE

     

1989

Charlie F. Finley, CAE

     

1988

James F. Duckhardt, CAE

     

1987

E.D. Catterton

     

1986

J. Randy Bush, CAE

     

1985

David G. Ottaway, CAE

     

1984

Thomas M. Berry, CAE

     

1983

Herbert C. Clegg

     

1982

Shockley D. Gardner, Jr.

     

1981

Mark W. Saurs, CAE

     

1980

Jeff D. Smith, Jr. CAE